Exceptional Students

Peyton’s Baseball Team members part of All State 2A Baseball

  • Rodney Gregg, First Team, All Conference
  • Garrett Shaw, First Team, All Conference
  • Rupert Shaw, First Team, All Conference
  • Jaeden Meyers, First Team, All Conference
  • Caleb Yutzy, First Team, All Conference
  • Zach Frantz, Honorable Mention
  • Josh Gonzales, Honorable Mention
  • Tyler Walker, Honorable Mention

Peyton Track Team – Black Forest Team Champions!

  • Girls High School Track
  • Boys High School Track
  • Girls Jr High School Track
  • Boys Jr High School Track

MatchWits

Congratulations to our High School Matchwits team.  They participated in the state competition after winning the regional championship.  They placed 2nd at state missing the championship by one point!  Excellent job Matchwits team!


Art Shows

At the Manitou Springs Art Center’s Annual Wunderkind Art Show  for juniors and seniors, Peyton High School had two students with their work accepted.  Emilee Ullom and Heike Einsfeld will have their work on display through May 19th at the Manitou Spring Art Center.  Congratulations!
We have several more artists who have their work displayed at Library 21C in Colorado Springs for the Congressional Art Competition. Congratulations to Destiny Black, Carlye Brimmer, Abbi Eckelberry, Heike Einsfeld, Nate McLarty, Anna Nast, and Kaitlyn Norris.


Music Honors

Luke Collins, Logan Conrad, Christian Leidholm, Garhett Shaw, and Rupert Shaw were named to and performed at the Adams State “Top of the Nation” Honor Band.

Katelynn Murr and Mikhala Miller were named to and performed in the Adams State Honor Choir.

At the Regional Solo and Ensemble Festival, Luke Collins (piano), Catherine Hendricks (violin), Jessi Sims (guitar), Jade Carey (flute), Mikhala Miller (vocal), Madison Archuleta (violin), Brenna Wendell (viola), Ashtyn Laitinen (flute), Emily Esser (cello and flute) and the Jr.-Sr. High Orchestra all received “superior” ratings.


All Conference Basketball Honors

Both of our B’oys and Girls’ teams were well represented in the All-Conference teams.  From our Girls’ team, Morgan Battista, Skylar Botos, and Shian Hanks received All-Conference Honors.  Shian was named to the regional 2A vs. 3A all-star game.   From our Boys’ team, Seth Anderson, Dominic Gentile, and Gage Gellerman received all-conference honors. Gage was named the Black Forest League Player of the Year.


State Level Honors

Christian Perry has been named the Colorado High School Activities Association Hockey Player of the Year, the Gazette Hockey Peak Performer of the Year, and named to the Colorado All State hockey team.  Congratulations Christian!
Britton Holmes has been named to the Colorado High School Activities Association All State Team and the Gazette Wrestling Peak Performer of the Year.  Britton won his second state wrestling championship on February 18th and is headed to Northern Michigan University this fall to wrestle.


Junior High Wrestling

Congratulations to our junior high wrestling team – they were crowned league champions!  Zak Cobb, Chance Claman, West Hart, and Luke Wilfong all placed first in the league tournament.  Congratulations gentlemen!


Moody’s Mega Math Challenge

Garhett Shaw, Stephanie Mooty, Kyle Mooty, Andrew Hendricks participated in the M3 Challenge for a chance to win (earn!) scholarships.  They spent 14 hours “solveing” an open-ended math modeling problem and presented their findings in the form of a written solution paper.